27

Other Committees

CIRSE 2018 Scientific Programme Committee |The Foundation - ESIR Programme Committee | The Foundation Board of Trustees | Honours Committee | EBIR Council | ESIRonline Programme Committee | Media Committee | Local Host Committee

 

CIRSE 2018 Scientific Programme Committee

The Scientific Programme Committee is in charge of the scientific and educational programme of the annual CIRSE Congress.

Fabrizio Fanelli
Chairperson    
Thomas J. Kroencke
Deputy Chairperson                                                  
Robert Morgan
CIRSE President
Tiago Bilhim
Local Host Committee 2018
Afshin Gangi
ECIO 2018 SPC Chairman 
Stefan Müller-Hülsbeck ESIRonline Programme Director
Otto van Delden EBIR Committee Chairperson
Klaus Hausegger
 
Konstantinos Katsanos  
Gerard O'Sullivan
 
Olivier Pellerin
 
Thomas Helmberger
 
Dimitri Filippiadis
 
Krijn van Lienden  
Laura Crocetti  

 

The Foundation ESIR Programme Committee

The ESIR Programme Committee is in charge of the annual ESIR course programme.

Anna-Maria Belli
Chairperson                                                      
Raman Uberoi
Vascular IR
Mario Bezzi
Non-Vascular IR
Afshin Gangi
Interventional Oncology
Patrick Haage     
Embolisation

 

The Foundation Board of Trustees

The Foundation Board of Trustees shall supervise the activities of the Foundation ESIR Programme Committee and shall receive an annual report about the activities of the CIRSE Foundation.
 
Andreas Adam
Chairperson
Johannes Lammer
Vice-Chairperson                                           
Jim A. Reekers
 
Michael Lee  
 
Anna-Maria Belli               
 
Elias Brountzos  
 


The Honours Committee

The Honours Committee shall make nominations to the CIRSE Executive Committee regarding potential recipients of Distinguished Fellowship and the CIRSE Gold Medal.

Johannes Lammer
Chairperson                                     
José Ignacio Bilbao
 
Jan H. Peregrin
 
Jim A. Reekers  
 


The EBIR Council

The EBIR Council is in charge of organising the European Board of Interventional Radiology. 

Otto van Delden            
Chairperson                                                                       
Raman Uberoi Deputy Chairperson
Written Examination
 
Colin Nice
Head of Written Examination
James Burnes
 
Laura Crocetti
 
Gerard Goh
 
Gabriel Lau  
Gerard O'Sullivan  
Boris Radeleff  
Ken Thomson  
Oral Examination  
Fabrizio Fanelli
Head of Oral Examination
Tim Buckenham    
William Clark  
Joachim Kettenbach  
Stuart Lyon  
Geert A. Maleux  
Josef Tacke   
Manfred Cejna  

ESIRonline Programme Committee

The ESIRonline Programme Committee is in charge of the online education platform www.esir.org.

Stefan Müller-Hülsbeck
Programme Director
Frederic Deschamps
Interventional Oncology
Michael Deutschmann
Clinical Practice and IR Management
Fabrizio Fanelli
Vascular Interventions
Dimitrios Filippiadis
Interventional Oncology
Martin Hoffmann
Embolisation
Thomas Jahnke
Embolisation
Lars Kamper
Vascular Interventions
Antonin Krajina
Neurointerventions
Giovanni Mauri
Non-vascular Interventions
Dimitrios Tsetis
Vascular Interventions
Maria Tsitskari
ETF* Representative
Raman Uberoi
Non-vascular Interventions
Hans van Overhagen
Neurointerventions
 

 

The Media Committee

The Media Committee oversees the production of promotional material, such as the videos and externally commissioned newspaper articles.

Robert Morgan       
Chairperson                                   
Christoph Binkert
 
Afshin Gangi
 

    

CIRSE 2018 Local Host Committee

Maria José Martins de Sousa Chairperson    
Tiago Bilhim SPC Representative                                             
Élia Coimbra  
Berlamino José Gonçalves  
João Martins Pisco  
Pedro Sousa  
Paulo Vilares Morgado  
Pedro Miquel Marinho Lopes  
Paulo Almeida  
Filipe Veloso Gomes  
Tiago Pereira  
Paulo Donato  
Victor Manuel Gomes Carvalheiro  
Alfredo Gil Agostinho  
Afonso Vieira Gonçalves