27

Awards and Honours

Distinguished Fellows | Gold Medallists | Andreas Grüntzig Lecturers |
Josef Rösch Lecturers |  CVIR Editor's Medal

It is the Honours Committee's responsibility to make nominations to the Executive Committee regarding potential recipients of Distinguished Fellowship and the CIRSE Gold Medal. The recommendations are ratified by the Executive Committee.

 
Distinguished Fellows

Distinguished Fellows have made exceptional contributions to the practice and science of inverventional radiology.
 
2017 Yasuaki Arai, Mario Bezzi, Ernst-Peter Strecker 
2016 Peter A. Gaines, Lizbeth M. Kenny, Manual Maynar 
2015 Riccardo Lencioni, Katerina Malagari, Hannu Maninnen, Gao-Jun Teng
2014 Michael D. Dake, Jonathan G. Moss, Dimitrios Siablis
2013 James B. Spies, Bien Soo Tan, Peter R. Taylor
2012 Götz M. Richter, Małgorzata Szczerbo-Trojanowska, Kenneth R. Thomson
2011 John A. Kaufman, Anthony F. Watkinson, Lindsay Machan
2010 Okan Akhan, Willem P.T.M. Mali
2009 Anne Roberts, Anthony Nicholson
2008 Klaus Mathias, Hervé P. Rousseau
2007 Klemens H. Barth, Dimitris A. Kelekis
2006 A. Rosenberger†, G. Simonetti
2005 F.S. Keller, A.J. Roche
2004 B. Läubli, R. Yamada, P. Mueller, A. Besim
2003 K. Hiramatsu, F. Joffre, H. Uchida†
2002 Cl. L’Herminé, J.-M. Rius†, M.R. Dean†
2001 J.M. Bigot, J. Edgren
2000 J.C. Gaux, L. Horváth
1999 U. Tylén
1998 A. Essinger
1997 J.H. Göthlin, J. Struyven
1996 M. Amiel, P. Rossi
1995 U. Erikson
1994 D.J. Allison
1993 E. Zeitler†
1992 I. Enge, A. Lunderquist, F. Olbert
1991 A. Pinet, F. Pinet
1990 A. Baert, L. Di Guglielmo, G. Van Andel
1989 J.-L. Lamarque, R. Passariello†
1988 E. Boijsen, C. Puylaert†, E. Voegeli
Top

Gold Medallists


Gold Medallists have made outstanding contributions to the practice and science of interventional radiology on an international scale. National contributions and clinical excellence alone shall not be sufficient. Gold Medallists also have significantly promoted the image and impact of the society by personal influence and international recognition.
 
2017 Dierk Vorwerk
2016 Michael J. Lee
2015 Josef Roesch†
2014 Jan H. Peregrin
2013 José I. Bilbao
2012 Peter R. Mueller
2011 Jim A. Reekers
2010 Frederick S. Keller
2009 Johannes Lammer
2008 John E. Abele, Bill Cook†
2007 Andy Adam
2006 B. Katzen
2005 J.F. Reidy
2004 J. Struyven
2003 Ch. L. Zollikofer
2002 J. Göthlin, J.-J. Merland, E. Zeitler†
2001 E. Boijsen, F. Olbert, F. Pinet
2000 P. Rossi
1999 A. Lunderquist
1998 D.J. Allison
1997 R.W. Günther
Top


Andreas Grüntzig Lecturers

2017 Okan Akhan
2016 Johannes Lammer
2015 Gilles Soulez
2014 Philippe L. Pereira
2013 Andrew Holden
2012 Afshin Gangi
2011 Jonathan G. Moss
2010 Dierk Vorwerk
2009 Riccardo Lencioni
2008 Christoph Becker
2007 Julio C. Palmaz
2006 L. Solbiati
2005 A.C. Roberts
2004 E.-P. Strecker
2003 K.R. Thomson
2002 P.A. Gaines
2001 B.T. Katzen
2000 J. Struyven
1999 S. Wallace
1998 R.W. Günther
1997 P. Rossi
1996 J. Rösch†
1995 D. Allinson
1994 E. Zeitler†
Top

Rösch Lecturers
 
2017 Nahum Goldberg
2016 Thierry de Baère
2015 Jim A. Reekers
2014 Francisco C. Carnevale
2013 Mario Bezzi
2012 Dušan Pavčnik
2011 Małgorzata Szczerbo-Trojanowska
2010 José I. Bilbao
2009 Michael D. Dake
2008 John Kaufman
2007 Krassi Ivancev
2006 L. Machan
2005 H.P. Rousseau
2004 F. Keller
2003 J. Rösch†
Top

Editor's Medal
 
2017 F.C. Carnevale et al. 
2016 Johannes Lammer et al.
2015 Volkan Cakir
2014 N. Chalmers, G. Ananthakrishnan
2013 I. Manyonda et al.
2012 K. Malagari et al., U. Redlich et al., C. M. Sommer et al.
2011 J. Lammer et al., P. Brunners et al., J. Peregrin et al., S. Spiliopoulos et al.
2010 J. I. Bilbao et al., M. Pech et al.
2009 M. Mara, P. Bruners
2008 P. Zampakis, S. Stampfl
2007 T. Rand, J. Šochman
2006 I. Bargellini
2005 E.P Strecker
2004 M. Pitton
2003 W. Schöber
2002 Ch.A. Binkert
2001 J. Sochman
2000 J. Harnek
1999 S. Wildermuth
1998 J.J. Froelich
1997 K.H. Schürman
Top