27

Other Committees

CIRSE 2016 Scientific Programme Committee |The Foundation - ESIR Programme Committee | The Foundation Board of Trustees | Honours Committee | EBIR Council | ESIRonline Programme Committee | Media Committee | Local Host Committee

 

CIRSE 2017 Scientific Programme Committee

The Scientific Programme Committee is in charge of the scientific and educational programme of the annual CIRSE Congress.

Christoph Binkert
Chairperson    
Fabrizio Fanelli
Deputy Chairperson                                                  
Elias Brountzos
CIRSE President
Arindam Bharadwaz
Local Host Committee 2017
Thomas Helmberger
ECIO 2017 SPC Chairman 
Stefan Müller-Hülsbeck ESIRonline Programme Chairperson
Otto van Delden EBIR Committee Chairperson
Arno Bücker
 
Laura Crocetti  
Marco Das
 
Dimitri Filippiadis
 
Afshin Gangi
 
Belarmino Gonçalves
 
Antonin Krajina  
Isil Saatci                
 
Raman Uberoi  

 

The Foundation ESIR Programme Committee

The ESIR Programme Committee is in charge of the annual ESIR course programme.

Anna-Maria Belli
Chairperson                                                      
Raman Uberoi
Vascular IR
Mario Bezzi
Non-Vascular IR
Afshin Gangi
Interventional Oncology
Patrick Haage     
Embolisation

 

The Foundation Board of Trustees

The Foundation Board of Trustees shall supervise the activities of the Foundation ESIR Programme Committee and shall receive an annual report about the activities of the CIRSE Foundation.
 
Andreas Adam
Chairperson
Johannes Lammer
Vice-Chairperson                                           
Jan H. Peregrin
 
Jim A. Reekers
 
Michael Lee                
 
Anna-Maria Belli  
 


The Honours Committee

The Honours Committee shall make nominations to the CIRSE Executive Committee regarding potential recipients of Distinguished Fellowship and the CIRSE Gold Medal.

Andreas Adam
Chairperson                                     
José Ignacio Bilbao
 
Johannes Lammer
 
Jan H. Peregrin  
Jim A. Reekers  
 


The EBIR Council

The EBIR Council is in charge of organising the European Board of Interventional Radiology. 

Otto van Delden            
Chairperson                                                                       
Raman Uberoi Deputy Chairperson
Written Examination
 
Colin Nice
Head of Written Examination
James Burnes
 
Manfred Cejna  
Laura Crocetti
 
Gerard Goh
 
Gabriel Lau  
Gerard O'Sullivan  
Boris Radeleff  
Ken Thomson  
Oral Examination  
Fabrizio Fanelli
Head of Oral Examination
Tim Buckenham    
William Clark  
Joachim Kettenbach  
Stuart Lyon  
Geert A. Maleux  
Josef Tacke   
Anthony Watkinson  
   

ESIRonline Programme Committee

The ESIRonline Programme Committee is in charge of the online education platform www.esir.org.

Stefan Müller-Hülsbeck
Programme Director
Thierry de Baère
Interventional Oncology
Michael Deutschmann
Clinical Practice and IR Management
Fabrizio Fanelli
Vascular Interventions
Dimitrios Filippiadis
Interventional Oncology
Martin Hoffmann
Embolisation
Lars Kamper
Vascular Interventions
Antonin Krajina
Neurointerventions
Thomas J. Kroencke
Embolisation
Giovanni Mauri
Non-vascular Interventions
Dimitrios Tsetis
Vascular Interventions
Raman Uberoi
Non-vascular Interventions
Hans van Overhagen
Neurointerventions

 

The Media Committee

The Media Committee oversees the production of promotional material, such as the videos and externally commissioned newspaper articles.

Robert Morgan       
Chairperson                                   
Christoph Binkert
 
Afshin Gangi
 

    

CIRSE 2016 Local Host Committee

Marta Burrel Chairperson    
José Urbano SPC Representative                                             
Elena Escalante  
Antonio Segarra  
Jordi Villalba  
Mercedes Pérez  
Marta Barrufet  
Patricia Bermúdez  
Iratxe Diez  
Jose Ramón Fortuño  
Fernando Gómez  
David León  
Eva Criado  
Jonathan Joudanin Seijo